Login    Forum    Register    Search    FAQ

Board index » 8start Launcher » Need Help




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Setting 8start to always be on top
 Post Posted: Wed Oct 12, 2011 2:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 1:58 am
Posts: 2
I'm using 8start with Vista. Is there a setting that will set 8start to always be on top of other open programs? I have to minimize my browser, or whatever I have open at the time, to see the 8start window.

If there isn't a way to do this. Then I'd like to make a suggestion to add this feature.

If I am being unintentionally stupid. Let me apologize in advance. I'm a long time user, but still don't know what I'm doing a good share of the time. :roll:


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Setting 8start to always be on top
 Post Posted: Sat Oct 15, 2011 9:52 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jan 27, 2007 8:22 am
Posts: 231
Location:
Thanks for your suggestion, I will consider that.

Currently faster way to bring 8start Launcher in front of other Windows, you can click the system tray icon, or use the hotkey. :)

_________________
Maintain a green world for our future


Top 
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Setting 8start to always be on top
 Post Posted: Sun Oct 16, 2011 1:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 1:58 am
Posts: 2
Thanks for the reply. Sure enough, clicking the tray icon or using a hot key does the trick.
I usually use the mouse, double clicking the center button, but then 8start would open behind any other open window. I'll get used to doing it another way, no problem. Thanks again, David aka grimgolfer


Top 
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
 
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

Board index » 8start Launcher » Need Help


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

 
 

 
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Fatal error: Not able to open ./cache/data_global.php in D:\Inetpub\vhosts\ggcircuits.com\8start.com\wwwroot\forum\includes\acm\acm_file.php on line 112